Join Evolutionary Forums


napsgear
genezapharmateuticals
domestic-supply
puritysourcelabs
sarms-forsale
needtobuildmuscle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Blood donation issue

  1. #1
    Novice Brother
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    24
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews

    Blood donation issue

    Hello,
    I'm wondering if anyone has seen this in the past and can help me out with a solution. My problem is I have gone into donate blood as my platelet count has shown to be high on my blood test (427 Th/uL). I have been turned away 3 times because my hemoglobin level is below the required 13.0 g/dL to donate. I am not dieting for a cut and I don't think I'm anemic but each time I've tried it's read between 11.5 - 12.5. What can I do to raise my hemoglobin so I can donate? I take N2Gaurd plus a few other vitamins and supplements daily. My current cycle is Test/NPP/Var. My previous cycle was Test/Sdrol/Var. One of the times I was turned away I was 7 weeks into my PCT. Idk how what I'm taking is effecting my hemoglobin considering most of what I read is saying low hemoglobin is a lack of Iron or Anemic. Anyone run across this?

    Thanks for any input in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator stevesmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    51,971
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    if you gave blood with poor hemo you are only hurting yourself. at this point forget the idea. we want to give blood to lower our Hemo for those of us who use steroids cause we are too high and we want to give back to the community.

    i would monitor this issue over the next year and see if it improves. also i would go get your own bloodwork full panel to flag any other irregular things going on. see my signature on what you should get. once you get those numbers you can post them up and i can look over them for free on here or you can hit me up for a 1 on 1 consult and we can go over them and see what we can come up with for you going forward

    the underlying cause can be many different things from cancer to environmental toxins causing it and more. but before you panic let's get full bloods done and go from there
    Masters degrees in science-human nutrition/psychology
    Now taking clients for 1 on 1 consults
    Looking for a steroid source? click> https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...ued-79912.html
    http://goo.gl/kDk0zS <save 10% on bloodwork
    http://goo.gl/bVJ44F <supp store deals
    https://goo.gl/Vy5WA7 <Ebooks 4sale



  3. #3
    Novice Brother
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    24
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    [QUOTE=stevesmi;1148581]if you gave blood with poor hemo you are only hurting yourself. at this point forget the idea. we want to give blood to lower our Hemo for those of us who use steroids cause we are too high and we want to give back to the community.


    Thanks Steve,
    I might contact you for a consult. I have gotten bloodwork done a few times over the past 6 months. I think I used your discount code.
    Doesn't a high platelet count put me at risk of blood clotting or stroke? I know 427 isn't super high but it's high. I guess my wires got crossed on blood donation lowering my platelet count.

  4. #4
    Proficient Brother Farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    92
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by stevesmi View Post
    if you gave blood with poor hemo you are only hurting yourself. at this point forget the idea. we want to give blood to lower our Hemo for those of us who use steroids cause we are too high and we want to give back to the community.

    i would monitor this issue over the next year and see if it improves. also i would go get your own bloodwork full panel to flag any other irregular things going on. see my signature on what you should get. once you get those numbers you can post them up and i can look over them for free on here or you can hit me up for a 1 on 1 consult and we can go over them and see what we can come up with for you going forward

    the underlying cause can be many different things from cancer to environmental toxins causing it and more. but before you panic let's get full bloods done and go from there
    You pulled words out of my mouth. Good input here.

    Yes, high platelet count outs you at risk for blood clots...

  5. #5
    Novice Brother
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    24
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by stevesmi View Post
    if you gave blood with poor hemo you are only hurting yourself. at this point forget the idea. we want to give blood to lower our Hemo for those of us who use steroids cause we are too high and we want to give back to the community.

    i would monitor this issue over the next year and see if it improves. also i would go get your own bloodwork full panel to flag any other irregular things going on. see my signature on what you should get. once you get those numbers you can post them up and i can look over them for free on here or you can hit me up for a 1 on 1 consult and we can go over them and see what we can come up with for you going forward

    the underlying cause can be many different things from cancer to environmental toxins causing it and more. but before you panic let's get full bloods done and go from there
    Steve,
    This is my latest bloodwork. I was not fasted so my glucose was high. Obviously if anything else catches your eye let me know.

    COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL W/EGFR

    GLUCOSE 113 HIGH 65-99 mg/dL 01

    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 13 NORMAL 7-25 mg/dL 01
    CREATININE 1.27 NORMAL 0.70-1.33 mg/dL 01
    eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 65 NORMAL > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2 01
    eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 75 NORMAL > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2 01
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE NORMAL 6-22 (calc) 01
    SODIUM 136 NORMAL 135-146 mmol/L 01
    POTASSIUM 4.6 NORMAL 3.5-5.3 mmol/L 01
    CHLORIDE 104 NORMAL 98-110 mmol/L 01
    CARBON DIOXIDE 23 NORMAL 20-32 mmol/L 01
    CALCIUM 9.0 NORMAL 8.6-10.3 mg/dL 01
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.4 NORMAL 6.1-8.1 g/dL 01
    ALBUMIN 3.9 NORMAL 3.6-5.1 g/dL 01
    GLOBULIN 2.5 NORMAL 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc) 01
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.6 NORMAL 1.0-2.5 (calc) 01
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.4 NORMAL 0.2-1.2 mg/dL 01
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 54 NORMAL 35-144 U/L 01
    AST 27 NORMAL 10-35 U/L 01
    ALT 21 NORMAL 9-46 U/L 01

    IGF-I, ELECTROCHEMILUMINESCENCE
    IGF 1, LC/MS 142 NORMAL 50-317 ng/mL 03
    Z SCORE (MALE) 0.0 NORMAL -2.0 - +2.0 SD 03
    Z SCORE (FEMALE) DNR NORMAL 03

    LIPID PANEL WITH RATIOS
    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 157 NORMAL <200 mg/dL 01
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 39 LOW > OR = 40 mg/dL 01
    TRIGLYCERIDES 95 NORMAL <150 mg/dL 01
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL 99 NORMAL mg/dL (calc) 01
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO 4.0 NORMAL <5.0 (calc) 01
    LDL/HDL RATIO 2.5 NORMAL (calc) 01
    NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 118 NORMAL <130 mg/dL (calc) 01

    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE, LC/MS/MS
    ESTRADIOL,ULTRASENSITIVE, LC/MS 24 NORMAL < OR = 29 pg/mL 03

    PSA (FREE AND TOTAL)
    PSA, TOTAL 0.4 NORMAL < OR = 4.0 ng/mL 01
    PSA, FREE 0.2 NORMAL ng/mL 01
    PSA, % FREE 50 NORMAL >25 % (calc) 01

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, MS 2209 HIGH 250-1100 ng/dL 02
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE 843.0 HIGH 35.0-155.0 pg/mL 02

    FSH
    FSH 1.0 LOW 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL 01

    LUTENIZING HORMONE
    LH <0.2 LOW 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL 01

    CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT)
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 6.6 NORMAL 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL 01
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.59 NORMAL 4.20-5.80 Million/uL 01
    HEMOGLOBIN 11.2 LOW 13.2-17.1 g/dL 01
    HEMATOCRIT 37.0 LOW 38.5-50.0 % 01
    MCV 80.6 NORMAL 80.0-100.0 fL 01
    MCH 24.4 LOW 27.0-33.0 pg 01
    MCHC 30.3 LOW 32.0-36.0 g/dL 01
    RDW 14.2 NORMAL 11.0-15.0 % 01
    PLATELET COUNT 427 HIGH 140-400 Thousand/uL 01
    MPV 10.2 NORMAL 7.5-12.5 fL 01
    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 4072 NORMAL 1500-7800 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE BAND NEUTROPHILS DNR NORMAL 0-750 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE METAMYELOCYTES DNR NORMAL 0 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE MYELOCYTES DNR NORMAL 0 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE PROMYELOCYTES DNR NORMAL 0 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1577 NORMAL 850-3900 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 502 NORMAL 200-950 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 389 NORMAL 15-500 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 59 NORMAL 0-200 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE BLASTS DNR NORMAL 0 cells/uL 01
    ABSOLUTE NUCLEATED RBC 0 NORMAL 0 cells/uL 01
    NEUTROPHILS 61.7 NORMAL % 01
    BAND NEUTROPHILS DNR NORMAL % 01
    METAMYELOCYTES DNR NORMAL % 01
    MYELOCYTES DNR NORMAL % 01
    PROMYELOCYTES DNR NORMAL % 01
    LYMPHOCYTES 23.9 NORMAL % 01
    REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES DNR NORMAL 0-10 % 01
    MONOCYTES 7.6 NORMAL % 01
    EOSINOPHILS 5.9 NORMAL % 01
    BASOPHILS 0.9 NORMAL % 01
    BLASTS DNR NORMAL % 01
    NUCLEATED RBC DNR NORMAL 0 /100 WBC 01
    COMMENT(S) DNR NORMAL 01

    THYROID PANEL WITH TSH (T3 UPTAKE, TOTAL T4, FTI, TSH)
    T3 UPTAKE 40 HIGH 22-35 % 01
    T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL 4.5 LOW 4.9-10.5 mcg/dL 01
    FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 1.8 NORMAL 1.4-3.8 01
    TSH 2.11 NORMAL 0.40-4.50 mIU/L 01

    PROGESTERONE
    PROGESTERONE 4.5 HIGH <1.4 ng/mL 01

    Prolactin
    PROLACTIN <1.0 LOW 2.0-18.0 ng/mL 01

    VITAMIN B12
    VITAMIN B12 850 NORMAL 200-1100 pg/mL 01

  6. #6
    Moderator stevesmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    51,971
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    you have an iron deficiency in your body

    this can be from poor gut health where you cannot absorb your minerals.

    otherwise everything seems normal for being on steroids. the high platelet count i wouldn't worry about right now.

    poor mineral health will result in low testosterone so it isn't something you want to take lightly
    Masters degrees in science-human nutrition/psychology
    Now taking clients for 1 on 1 consults
    Looking for a steroid source? click> https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...ued-79912.html
    http://goo.gl/kDk0zS <save 10% on bloodwork
    http://goo.gl/bVJ44F <supp store deals
    https://goo.gl/Vy5WA7 <Ebooks 4sale



  7. #7
    Staff Writer LevButlerov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    15,337
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by lxxRICHxxl View Post
    Hello,
    I'm wondering if anyone has seen this in the past and can help me out with a solution. My problem is I have gone into donate blood as my platelet count has shown to be high on my blood test (427 Th/uL). I have been turned away 3 times because my hemoglobin level is below the required 13.0 g/dL to donate. I am not dieting for a cut and I don't think I'm anemic but each time I've tried it's read between 11.5 - 12.5. What can I do to raise my hemoglobin so I can donate? I take N2Gaurd plus a few other vitamins and supplements daily. My current cycle is Test/NPP/Var. My previous cycle was Test/Sdrol/Var. One of the times I was turned away I was 7 weeks into my PCT. Idk how what I'm taking is effecting my hemoglobin considering most of what I read is saying low hemoglobin is a lack of Iron or Anemic. Anyone run across this?

    Thanks for any input in advance.
    From your bloodwork below, I would guess it's something with your thyroid, you have T3 very high and T4 low and you have high progesterone. That's very odd. I suggest you get your thyroid checked closely, like xray the thing to see what's going on. Might be nothing or might be something important.
    Lev Butlerov - Evolutionary.org Staff Author
    Lev Butlerov holds a Masters Degree in Biology, he is NASM Certified, ISSA Certified, The National Council on Strength & Fitness (NCSF) certified and is currently working on his American Council on Exercise (ACE) certificate.

  8. #8
    EVO V.I.P. BodyMonster34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3,147
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by lxxRICHxxl View Post
    Hello,
    I'm wondering if anyone has seen this in the past and can help me out with a solution. My problem is I have gone into donate blood as my platelet count has shown to be high on my blood test (427 Th/uL). I have been turned away 3 times because my hemoglobin level is below the required 13.0 g/dL to donate. I am not dieting for a cut and I don't think I'm anemic but each time I've tried it's read between 11.5 - 12.5. What can I do to raise my hemoglobin so I can donate? I take N2Gaurd plus a few other vitamins and supplements daily. My current cycle is Test/NPP/Var. My previous cycle was Test/Sdrol/Var. One of the times I was turned away I was 7 weeks into my PCT. Idk how what I'm taking is effecting my hemoglobin considering most of what I read is saying low hemoglobin is a lack of Iron or Anemic. Anyone run across this?

    Thanks for any input in advance.
    bro i get turned away sometimes cause the lady think i too hyped up lol

  9. #9
    Moderator Mobster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    28,837
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Stevesmi is our go to bloods man

  10. #10
    Growing Moderator Masonic Bodybuilder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,199
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    I would say to just monitor things over time since nothing seems crazy out of whack.
    ***Canadians, hit me up on Wickr Mobile (MasonicBB) for my steroid source***




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •