Join Evolutionary Forums


napsgear
genezapharmateuticals
domestic-supply
puritysourcelabs
sarms-forsale
needtobuildmuscle
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Elevated ast/alt

  1. #1
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    13
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews

    Elevated ast/alt

    I have struggled with elevated liver values since I saw they were high in a blood test a year ago, they have previously been around the 100-150 mark.
    The last cycle I done was a yk11, gw, s4 cycle. I done a full pct as per Dylanís recommendations. I also took 7 caps of n2gaurd on the cycle and through pct and then have been taking 3 caps a day since.
    This blood test was done 8 weeks after the pct.
    Any thoughts to lowering the values? I was hoping to start my first test cycle, I have everything on hand. For the cycle and pct. obviously I shouldnít be doing a test cycle with these number I guess?
    I will go see a doctor aswell. Just wanted to hear anyoneís thoughts.
    Cheers

    - - - Updated - - -

    Haemoglobin
    170
    g/L 125 - 175
    RBC 5.80 x1012/L 4.50 - 6.50
    HCT 0.53 0.40 - 0.55
    MCV 92 fL 80 - 99
    MCH 29.3 pg 27.0 - 34.0
    MCHC 321 g/L 310 - 360
    RDW 12.8 % 11.0 - 15.0
    White Cell Count 4.5 x109/L 4.0 - 11.0
    Neutrophils % 60 %
    Neutrophils 2.7 x109/L 2.0 - 8.0
    Lymphocytes % 30 %
    Lymphocytes 1.4 x109/L 1.0 - 4.0
    Monocytes % 8 %
    Monocytes 0.4 x109/L < 1.1
    Eosinophils % 2 %
    Eosinophils < 0.1 x109/L < 0.7
    Platelets 167 x109/L 150 - 450
    MPV 11.5

    938
    Electrolytes / Renal Function
    Units
    Reference Range
    Electrolytes / Renal Function
    Sodium
    143
    Chloride 108 mmol/L 95 - 110
    Bicarbonate 28 mmol/L 22 - 32
    Urea 8.1* mmol/L 3.5 - 8.0
    Creatinine 93 μmol/L 60 - 110
    eGFR 89 mL/min/1.73m2 > 59
    Calcium 2.41 mmol/L 2.10 - 2.60
    Adjusted Calcium 2.40 mmol/L 2.10 - 2.60
    Phosphate 1.17 mmol/L 0.75 - 1.50
    Uric Acid 0.25 mmol/L 0.18 - 0.47
    Liver Function
    Liver Function
    65
    Albumin 41 g/L 35 - 50
    Units
    Reference Range
    BI
    OCHE MI ST RY
    Total Protein

    mmol/L 135 - 145
    Potassium 3.8 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2
    g/L 60 - 82
    Alkaline Phosphatase 69 U/L 30 - 120
    Total Bilirubin 13 μmol/L < 25
    Gamma GT 10 U/L < 51
    AST 230** U/L < 41
    ALT 80* U/L < 51
    Globulin 24

    Fasting status
    Random
    Cholesterol 3.8 mmol/L
    H.D.L. Cholesterol 1.3 mmol/L > 1.0
    L.D.L. Cholesterol 2.2 mmol/L < 2.5
    Non-HDL Cholesterol 2.5 mmol/L < 3.9
    Triglyceride 0.6 mmol/L < 2.0
    LDL/HDL Ratio (Risk Factor) 1.7
    Chol/HDL Ratio (Risk Factor) 2.9

    Testosterone
    17.6
    nmol/L 6.0 - 28.0
    SHBG re-std. 28 nmol/L 15 - 50
    Free Testosterone 406

    Glucose Time
    08:25
    Collection type Random
    Glucose

    BIOCHEMISTRY
    C REACTIVE PROTEIN (hsCRP) SPECIMEN: SERUM
    hsCRP < 0.5 mg/L see below
    For assessment of cardiovascular risk in the WELL individual see the
    following table (Reference: American Heart Association)
    CRP (mg/L)
    Relative Risk.
    < 1.0
    1.0 - 3.0
    > 3.0
    Low risk
    Average risk
    High risk

    ENDOCRINOLOGY SPECIMEN: SERUM
    HORMONE STUDIES
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone 4 IU/L
    Luteinizing Hormone 3 IU/L
    Oestradiol 75 pmol/L
    Prolactin (mIU/L) 147 mIU/L
    (1 - 8)
    (2 - 8)
    (< 150)
    (45 - 375)

  2. #2
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    13
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Also I eat well, and donít drink alcohol at all

  3. #3
    Buff Brother ph734k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    884
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Iíd buy some TUDCA, NAC (N-acetyl cysteine), Milk thistle, and Liv52.

    Take 500mg TUDCA in the AM and PM
    1000mg NAC in the AM and PM
    Two Liv52 in the AM and PM
    And Milk thistle, AM/PM

    Do this for about 4 weeks, then get labs done again. Your values arenít crazy, but concerning. Also did you make sure you fasted before getting labs?

  4. #4
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    13
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Ok, Iíll try those supps.
    Yes I fasted before taking the bloods for 12 hours.
    Yeah itís a little concerning to me, because I have been taking n2 guard the whole time so I was expecting an improvement.

  5. #5
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    13
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    So just looking at the n2guard list
    It has 250mg tudca
    300mg nac
    300 mg milk thistle
    So Iíll just up those with extra nac,milk thistle and tudca and see how I go.

  6. #6
    EVO V.I.P. Phill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    545
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by ph734k View Post
    Iíd buy some TUDCA, NAC (N-acetyl cysteine), Milk thistle, and Liv52.

    Take 500mg TUDCA in the AM and PM
    1000mg NAC in the AM and PM
    Two Liv52 in the AM and PM
    And Milk thistle, AM/PM

    Do this for about 4 weeks, then get labs done again. Your values arenít crazy, but concerning. Also did you make sure you fasted before getting labs?
    this plus glutatione.

    Did you take blood after training or did you wait two weeks?

    this is important as there are muscle waste toxins in the blood.
    you don't have to train for at least two weeks to take these exams
    You can't have my body, but I'll tell you where to find all my tools -> Purity Source Labs

    Join to the only one FaceBook Group

  7. #7
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    13
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    I did not train the day the bloods were drawn. But did train the day before that.
    Iíve never heard of not training for 2 weeks before getting bloods, surely everyone doesnít stop training for 2 weeks before getting bloods?

  8. #8
    Buff Brother ph734k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    884
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by Phill View Post
    this plus glutatione...
    Good call, I forgot about this. But S-Acetyl L-Glutathione is better utilized by the body

  9. #9
    EVO V.I.P. Phill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    545
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    another thing to consider is the amount of protein you eat.
    Did you do the fasting exam?
    how is your diet?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Nad015 View Post
    I did not train the day the bloods were drawn. But did train the day before that.
    Iíve never heard of not training for 2 weeks before getting bloods, surely everyone doesnít stop training for 2 weeks before getting bloods?
    now you heard it

    and that's not my opinion, it's just science and knowledge of what transaminases are and how the human body works.
    You can't have my body, but I'll tell you where to find all my tools -> Purity Source Labs

    Join to the only one FaceBook Group

  10. #10
    Cyborg Humanoid Brother ElevenBravo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1,075
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Obviously drug or alcohol abuse can cause elevated liver enzymes but you said you don't drink. Your cholesterol doesn't look bad and you say your diet is in check.

    I would definitely see a doctor to make sure there isn't an underlying issue. Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease can be genetic.

    As far as halting training for 2 weeks before bloodwork, I won't dispute it because I've never researched it. But I don't know a single person who does this. You should always get mid cycle bloods and most guys aren't going to take 2 weeks off of training in the middle of a cycle.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •