Join Evolutionary Forums


esarms.com
puritysourcelabs.ru
needtobuildmuslce.com
sarms1.com
bannednutrition.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Follow Up To Test High Prolactin and ES 6 Weeks Later

  1. #1
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    11
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews

    Follow Up To Test High Prolactin and ES 6 Weeks Later

    Hi Guys

    Following up from a post I made about 6 weeks ago, looking for a little advice.

    https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...s-66698-3.html

    About 6 weeks ago I posted looking for advise on my latest blood test, this showed I had high oestrogen and prolactin levels.

    I incorporated .25mg Arimidex EOD and Caber .50mg every third day. I dropped my test E weekly injection to 100mg per week.

    I have just had my bloods taken again and the before and after results are list below, as you can see my oestrogen is now back in line, my prolactin levels have dropped massively.
    What would you consider to be the next course of action?
    Should I stop taking the caber and Arimidex and focus on the TRT test dose?
    Should I worry about a rebound in both if I stop taking the Caber and Arimidex.

    I have noticed over the last week my body aches a lot and thought this may have been down to the Arimidex, but looking at the low Prolactin levels could it be down to the Caber?
    Sexually perforce can still be an issue and again assume this could be down to the very low prolactin?

    I would like to jump back on cycle but want to make sure things are in check,

    FSH
    Was 0.3 Range 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
    Now 0.3 Range 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L

    LH
    Was 0.3 Range 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
    Now LH 0.3 Range 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L

    OESTRADIOL
    Was 353 Range 41 - 159 pmol/L
    Now 59.3 Range 41 - 159 pmol/L

    TESTOSTERONE
    Was 32.6 Range 8.64 - 29 nmol
    Now 32.1 Range 8.64 - 29 nmol

    FREE TESTOSTERONE
    Was 0.983 Range 0.2 - 0.62 nmol
    Now 0.637 Range 0.2 - 0.62 nmol

    FREE ANDROGEN INDEX
    Was 152.34 Range 24 - 104 ratio
    Now 74.48 Range 24 - 104 ratio

    PROLACTIN
    Was 561 Range 86 - 324 mU/L
    Now 4.21Range 86 - 324 mU/L

  2. #2
    Aussie VIP
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,337
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Prolactin can be zero with no negative consequences. Unlike estrogen which must be balanced.

    You could drop both caber and adex now.

    Your estrogen will have a slight upward rebound but you'll be fine.

  3. #3
    Head Moderator stevesmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    42,489
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    your TRT dose is still high

    you want to get your TRT down to where you won't need an AI !

    i am 100% against running TRT too high, your prostate will blow up like balloon and you will open yourself up to cancer as you get older doing that. so i don't care if 'you feel better' with high test levels
    Now taking clients for 1 on 1 consults via skype. contact me I can help you
    Looking for a steroid source? drop me a visitor message or click> https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...iii-59858.html
    http://goo.gl/kDk0zS <save 10% on bloodwork
    http://goo.gl/bVJ44F <authorized supp store deals
    https://goo.gl/Vy5WA7 <12 week bulker and cutting/fasting Ebooks 4sale
    ask me for coupons to N2bm, juvepharma, sarms1 etc.
    http://goo.gl/F9Yggp < click for Rx drugs

  4. #4
    Aussie VIP
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,337
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Did you get a blood test for estrogen while you had tren in your system?
    That gives false high estrogen.

    You have achy joints and dry skin?

    250 Test is a nice cruise dose it puts your testosterone just above natty levels, but nothing crazy. Esp if it's ugl test it's dosed lower anyway.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Low estrogen and Viagra won't even work properly. That's one sure fire way to tell iv found.

  5. #5
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    11
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    I don't have dry skin or achy joints, more achy muscles, especially my back.

    - - - Updated - - -

    What would you recommend to be a good does for TRT? 80mg per week?
    Id like to be able to use TRT without an AI. Then when I jump back on cycle incorporate lower dosages, AI and Caber if needed.

  6. #6
    Head Moderator stevesmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    42,489
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by Edmond View Post
    I don't have dry skin or achy joints, more achy muscles, especially my back.

    - - - Updated - - -

    What would you recommend to be a good does for TRT? 80mg per week?
    Id like to be able to use TRT without an AI. Then when I jump back on cycle incorporate lower dosages, AI and Caber if needed.
    there is no official # to get the perfect TRT dose. i would aim for somewhere between 500-700 ng/dl MAX. if your heart health and estrogen are in line on that dosage then you have found your right dose. there is a disturbing trend with guys running TOO MUCH TEST during TRT and it isn't self TRT either.. it is actually doctors and clinics doing that to make more $$$ and get their clients happier. this is a mistake and it is ignorant on their part because they are only putting their patience in long term trouble. the truth is (and guys don't want to accept this) but once you reach 60 years old there are going to be cancer cells in your prostate and if you've overdosed on test all those years you are likely to develop cancer and other prostate problems like problems urinating and other problems 'down there'.. not smart
    Now taking clients for 1 on 1 consults via skype. contact me I can help you
    Looking for a steroid source? drop me a visitor message or click> https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...iii-59858.html
    http://goo.gl/kDk0zS <save 10% on bloodwork
    http://goo.gl/bVJ44F <authorized supp store deals
    https://goo.gl/Vy5WA7 <12 week bulker and cutting/fasting Ebooks 4sale
    ask me for coupons to N2bm, juvepharma, sarms1 etc.
    http://goo.gl/F9Yggp < click for Rx drugs

  7. #7
    Aussie VIP
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,337
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Well I run 250mg cruise from properly weighed Raws. In Australia 40 is the upper Max normal. On 250 test I'm about 60 I think from memory that's with hcg. Pharma Amps was about 10 points higher and ugl stuff with ur sticker on it usually came under 40 so quite low dosed in Australia, one ugl brand I scored 18 out of 40 on the scale on a 250 cruise. So fuk that brewing ftw.

    But at 250 test I don't need an ai.

    80mg is nothing...

    It's true that at a trt dose you shouldn't need an ai. But some people with natty test have high estrogen if they are fat for instance.

  8. #8
    Cyborg Humanoid Brother awm1981's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    2,351
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by Edmond View Post
    Hi Guys

    Following up from a post I made about 6 weeks ago, looking for a little advice.

    https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...s-66698-3.html

    About 6 weeks ago I posted looking for advise on my latest blood test, this showed I had high oestrogen and prolactin levels.

    I incorporated .25mg Arimidex EOD and Caber .50mg every third day. I dropped my test E weekly injection to 100mg per week.

    I have just had my bloods taken again and the before and after results are list below, as you can see my oestrogen is now back in line, my prolactin levels have dropped massively.
    What would you consider to be the next course of action?
    Should I stop taking the caber and Arimidex and focus on the TRT test dose?
    Should I worry about a rebound in both if I stop taking the Caber and Arimidex.

    I have noticed over the last week my body aches a lot and thought this may have been down to the Arimidex, but looking at the low Prolactin levels could it be down to the Caber?
    Sexually perforce can still be an issue and again assume this could be down to the very low prolactin?

    I would like to jump back on cycle but want to make sure things are in check,

    FSH
    Was 0.3 Range 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
    Now 0.3 Range 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L

    LH
    Was 0.3 Range 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
    Now LH 0.3 Range 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L

    OESTRADIOL
    Was 353 Range 41 - 159 pmol/L
    Now 59.3 Range 41 - 159 pmol/L

    TESTOSTERONE
    Was 32.6 Range 8.64 - 29 nmol
    Now 32.1 Range 8.64 - 29 nmol

    FREE TESTOSTERONE
    Was 0.983 Range 0.2 - 0.62 nmol
    Now 0.637 Range 0.2 - 0.62 nmol

    FREE ANDROGEN INDEX
    Was 152.34 Range 24 - 104 ratio
    Now 74.48 Range 24 - 104 ratio

    PROLACTIN
    Was 561 Range 86 - 324 mU/L
    Now 4.21Range 86 - 324 mU/L
    As others have stated you can drop them but I would check in a few weeks again to see where they are. If they are good to go then stay at the 100mg/week assuming your test levels are good. You need to play with it and track your bloods to find the perfect balance.

    Short of that no one is going to be able to give you sound advice other than what worked for them/others. You need to figure out what works for you.

  9. #9
    EVO V.I.P. P0N's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    681
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by stevesmi View Post
    there is no official # to get the perfect TRT dose. i would aim for somewhere between 500-700 ng/dl MAX. if your heart health and estrogen are in line on that dosage then you have found your right dose. there is a disturbing trend with guys running TOO MUCH TEST during TRT and it isn't self TRT either.. it is actually doctors and clinics doing that to make more $$$ and get their clients happier. this is a mistake and it is ignorant on their part because they are only putting their patience in long term trouble. the truth is (and guys don't want to accept this) but once you reach 60 years old there are going to be cancer cells in your prostate and if you've overdosed on test all those years you are likely to develop cancer and other prostate problems like problems urinating and other problems 'down there'.. not smart
    I very much agree with this

  10. #10
    Moderator Mobster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    19,512
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by stevesmi View Post
    your TRT dose is still high

    you want to get your TRT down to where you won't need an AI !

    i am 100% against running TRT too high, your prostate will blow up like balloon and you will open yourself up to cancer as you get older doing that. so i don't care if 'you feel better' with high test levels
    This and I'm assuming if it's high it's not doc prescribed. Ergo I'd actually prefer you just to have time off.

    Multiple record holder. British and European Grip Champion. Magazine writer. Strength Training Coach. Former supplement company owner.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •