Join Evolutionary Forums


esarms.com
puritysourcelabs.ru
needtobuildmuslce.com
sarms1.com
bannednutrition.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Hello everyone

  1. #1
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    7
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews

    Hello everyone

    I just joined this morning after listening to a few podcasts on SoundCloud. Great content! Appreciate the information.

    I am 50 years old. Started TRT in 2017, My Test levels from 2010-2016 started at 340 and from 2011 would usually range from 240-260. My doctor adjusted the shots timing and dosage a few time before the sweet spot. Which ended up being a weekly 300 mg per week on Tuesdays. It made a huge difference personally, mentally, and in my amateur bodybuilding as I went from competing typically at 150 lb to 170 lbs the next year. My test levels went from 240 to 1000 afterwards.
    Last year I decided to orals and did a mix of Anavar/Winstrol and Clen. I did not PCT as I am on TRT already. I have always been on AI Armidex as I seem to convert to Estrogen and get nipple sensitivity.

    This year I am doing injectables. I am playing it safe and conservative and like my results so far, but I do have questions. Unfortunately, I did not plan my cycle well initially not understanding injectables and cycle length. Also, when I realized I needed more, I ordered more, but unfortunately was seized by customs twice. BTW, looking for a trusted domestic source.

    Where I started

    Wk 1-5 Dbol Oral @ 20 mg ED and 40 mg during Week 5
    Wk 1-9 TRT Dosage or Test Cyp of 300mg + Additional 250 mg Test
    Wk 1-9 EQ @ 400 mg
    Wk 1-20 Armidex EOD
    Wk 1-20 Proviron EOD

    I am competing in July working towards a sub 170 weigh in for CP. I think 165 is where I should be. I weighed in post workout
    177 around this time.

    Currently I am on Week 11

    Wk 10-20 TRT Dosage or Test Cyp of 300mg
    Wk 10-20 Test Ethanate @ 300 mg, thinking of dropping this to 200?
    Wk 10-20 EQ @ 600 mg
    Wk 9-16 Ostartine 10 mg ED
    Wk 9-16 Mk-677 12 mg ED
    Wk 9-16 Cardarine 20mg ED
    Wk 10-16 Anavar 20 Mg ED Boost to 40 Mg ED?

    As soon as I switched up, It seem I put on 5-10 lbs. I would weight 185-190. I'm thinking some is muscle, some is water? I'm a loose waist 32, but I need to head towards a loose 30.
    I don't feel like my diet is off as I did not change much between Week 1-10 and current. I still feel strong as an ox and am lifting heavy with 30 min of cardio daily.
    I don't intend to cycle again this year when I finish up. Just plan to return to TRT dosage.

    My questions
    1) Any thought or suggestions on this cycle?
    2) The weight gain?
    3) Is there a recommended PCT protocol for this cycle?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Banned Fella Finn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4,351
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Hello Sir and honored to have a competitor on the forum.
    First of are you gonna stick to this cycle leading up to a show or do you have a separate cutting protocol in mind?
    Are you already cutting down and how much exactly do you need to lose? If you plan to compete I assume you should know exactly how much you can weigh.
    PCT protocol will be the same as with any given aas cycle. For more detailed instructions check out this thread: https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...ed!-49252.html
    Also, you are running two different orals but I don't see any mention about liver assistance so just want to make sure if you are using any?

  3. #3
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    7
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Thanks FF, appreciate any insight.

    I am cutting towards the show. Was surprised the additions of the SARMS putting weight on me. I did increase the EQ dosage by 200mg. My Test Cyp ran out, I have combined Test Eth/EQ vial at 200mg each.
    Show is July 20th. I need to be under 170 dry, I think I should be 165. I'm 5'5". I'm 20 lbs away at the moment watery.

    I am running Himalayan LiverCare and Milk Thistle for liver support. Had bloodwork on May 1,

    Estradiol 6.7 7.6-42.6 pg/mL Low

    PSA CBC all came back in normal ranges

    Liver numbers generally run a little high for me, even before TRT or this cycle. I had a Liver ultrasound last year, no issues found.
    AST (SGOT) 92 0-40 IU/L High
    ALT (SGPT) 88 0-44 IU/L High

  4. #4
    Moderator stevesmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    44,635
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    glad you like the podcast, we are approaching 300 episodes plus there are episodes that never made the cut as 'lost episodes', maybe one day they will also be published too it is up to the bosses. but we are going to be opening up our phone lines to forum members on upcoming shows, that would be a good opportunity to call in and ask questions

    my advice is cut off all watery compounds ahead of your show and if you are gaining a lot of water drop them starting right away. you can easily put on a lot of water weight on steroids, i've seen guys blowup like water balloons on just test and dbol alone. you don't want that going into the show
    Now taking clients for 1 on 1 consults via skype. hit me up
    Looking for a steroid source? drop me a visitor message or click> https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...iii-59858.html
    Canadians hit me up for source
    http://goo.gl/kDk0zS <save 10% on bloodwork
    http://goo.gl/bVJ44F <authorized supp store deals
    https://goo.gl/Vy5WA7 <12 week bulker, cutter, fasting Ebooks 4sale
    hit me codes for juvepharma, sarms1 etc.
    http://goo.gl/F9Yggp < click for Rx drugs

  5. #5
    VIP gearhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15,799
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    brother...welcome to the evo family....yup needs a good pct...clomid/nolva/hcgenerate/cardarine/m1mk
    #1 SARMS provider in the world - SARMS1.com --- MODERATOR APPROVED



    Want to know Source info? Check Approved Sources section on Evo!

  6. #6
    Moderator Mobster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    21,656
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by gearhead View Post
    brother...welcome to the evo family....yup needs a good pct...clomid/nolva/hcgenerate/cardarine/m1mk
    On TRT? Still no fan of clen as mentioned

    Multiple record holder. British and European Grip Champion. Magazine writer. Strength Training Coach. Former supplement company owner.

    Need a Needtobuildmuscle code? PM me.

  7. #7
    Banned Fella Finn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4,351
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by PrinceDaddy View Post
    Thanks FF, appreciate any insight.

    I am cutting towards the show. Was surprised the additions of the SARMS putting weight on me. I did increase the EQ dosage by 200mg. My Test Cyp ran out, I have combined Test Eth/EQ vial at 200mg each.
    Show is July 20th. I need to be under 170 dry, I think I should be 165. I'm 5'5". I'm 20 lbs away at the moment watery...

    As far as I know those sarms should not increase your body weight to any significant degree so I'm wondering if there is something else you've changed, drugs, nutrition, training etc.
    One thing I'd also like to ask is have you considered hiring a coach? I mean prepping for a contest is hard from many aspects and having someone in your corner to look after you wouldn't be a bad idea.

  8. #8
    EVO V.I.P. cbbram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,853
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Welcome....

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by PrinceDaddy View Post
    I am running Himalayan LiverCare and Milk Thistle for liver support. Had bloodwork on May 1,

    Estradiol 6.7 7.6-42.6 pg/mL Low

    PSA CBC all came back in normal ranges

    Liver numbers generally run a little high for me, even before TRT or this cycle. I had a Liver ultrasound last year, no issues found.
    AST (SGOT) 92 0-40 IU/L High
    ALT (SGPT) 88 0-44 IU/L High
    Welcome to Evolutionary.org! We are glad to have you here.

    Your liver-cycle support is inadequate, this is clearly shown by your blood work (AST/ALT). While Himalayan LiverCare and Milk Thistle are good liver-support supplements for the layman gym goer, they are not nearly enough for a full blown steroid cycle. In fact, studies have shown milk thistle to be only 5% as effective as TUDCA. Therefore, I highly suggest you switch to a Tudca containing liver-support, I suggest N2Guard.

    You can read more about N2Guard here:
    https://www.evolutionary.org/n2guard
    https://www.evolutionary.org/the-ben...n2guard-in-pct

    TUDCA research:
    https://www.evolutionary.org/taurour...ic-acid-tudca/
    https://www.evolutionary.org/tudca

    N2Guard Log - 2019:
    https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...1-a-66362.html

  10. #10
    EVO Veteran RickRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    12,420
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    I would suggest dropping the mk677 soon. Thwt is likely where a large portion if not all the extra weight is coming from. Mk677 is great but it isnt great going into a show due to the water weight potential added with it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •