Join Evolutionary Forums


esarms.com
puritysourcelabs.ru
needtobuildmuslce.com
sarms1.com
bannednutrition.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Low Libido/ED Years After Last Cycle & PCT

  1. #1
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    3
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews

    Low Libido/ED Years After Last Cycle & PCT

    Hi Guys,

    I'm new to the forums and this will officially be my first post.

    I've read up a lot of the post here and you guys a very smart; I'm hoping you can help impart some much needed wisdom to my current dilemma.

    These are my most recent bloods as of 09/25/2018:
    DHEA-S: 286 H (40.8-222.0)
    Ferritin: 82.5 H (3.0-73.0)
    Iron: 96 (65-175)
    CPK 1491 H (38-174)
    ACTH: 51.99 (7.00-69.00)
    CORT: 12.7 (6.4-21.0)
    TgAB: <12.0 (0.0-28.7)
    ALT: H 65 (10-47)
    AST H 45 (11-38)
    FSH 2.0 (1.5-168)
    LH 4.2 (0.5-68.7)
    Progesterone II 1.4 (0.0-1.4)
    SHBG: H 56 (10-50)
    Albumin H 5.2 (3.6-5.1)
    TSH: 1.793 (0.400-4.000)
    Free T4 1.1 (0.8-1.8)
    TT3 L 0.7 (0.8-1.8)
    T4 4.9 (4.9-12.0)
    FT3 L 1.82 (2.30-4.20)
    IGF-1 H (99-283)
    E2 L 25 (40.7-424.6)

    I recently got tested for autoimmune diseases fortunately theres nothing there. My liver enzymes have gotten a lot better than these ones i have posted.

    I had a past history of steroid use with a few superdrol and then test cyp cycles and i havent recovered from my last cycle from september 2015-december 2015.

    I left it alone for a year and half but nothing changed and decided to start seeing doctors a little over a year ago.

    Fast forward to now and i have a conversion issue with my thyroid.

    I believe i have euthyroid sick syndrome as my tsh and t4 seem to be fine and my t3 and free t3 are low.

    i tried seeing a homeopath for 3 months but nothing really changed.

    Im at a loss.

    I'm currently taking 5mcg of t3 twice daily and I'm on day 8. I think i have a bit more energy but nothing in terms of libido or ED. I know its very early so I'm taking it a day at a time.

    ESS usually has an underlying condition that needs to be corrected, but honestly i'm not sure where else to turn. Is there something i could be overlooking or haven't tested that needs to be?

    My quality of life has been less than stellar and i cant properly connect with women, my "it" has been gone with my libido and erections.

    I'm desperate for some answers or paths that i could go down, please if you can lend me advice and ask me any questions if you think they could help.

    appreciate the help in advance, thank you!

  2. #2
    Moderator Mobster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    22,186
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by BarryAllan View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I'm new to the forums and this will officially be my first post.

    I've read up a lot of the post here and you guys a very smart; I'm hoping you can help impart some much needed wisdom to my current dilemma.

    These are my most recent bloods as of 09/25/2018:
    DHEA-S: 286 H (40.8-222.0)
    Ferritin: 82.5 H (3.0-73.0)
    Iron: 96 (65-175)
    CPK 1491 H (38-174)
    ACTH: 51.99 (7.00-69.00)
    CORT: 12.7 (6.4-21.0)
    TgAB: <12.0 (0.0-28.7)
    ALT: H 65 (10-47)
    AST H 45 (11-38)
    FSH 2.0 (1.5-168)
    LH 4.2 (0.5-68.7)
    Progesterone II 1.4 (0.0-1.4)
    SHBG: H 56 (10-50)
    Albumin H 5.2 (3.6-5.1)
    TSH: 1.793 (0.400-4.000)
    Free T4 1.1 (0.8-1.8)
    TT3 L 0.7 (0.8-1.8)
    T4 4.9 (4.9-12.0)
    FT3 L 1.82 (2.30-4.20)
    IGF-1 H (99-283)
    E2 L 25 (40.7-424.6)

    I recently got tested for autoimmune diseases fortunately theres nothing there. My liver enzymes have gotten a lot better than these ones i have posted.

    I had a past history of steroid use with a few superdrol and then test cyp cycles and i havent recovered from my last cycle from september 2015-december 2015.

    I left it alone for a year and half but nothing changed and decided to start seeing doctors a little over a year ago.

    Fast forward to now and i have a conversion issue with my thyroid.

    I believe i have euthyroid sick syndrome as my tsh and t4 seem to be fine and my t3 and free t3 are low.

    i tried seeing a homeopath for 3 months but nothing really changed.

    Im at a loss.

    I'm currently taking 5mcg of t3 twice daily and I'm on day 8. I think i have a bit more energy but nothing in terms of libido or ED. I know its very early so I'm taking it a day at a time.

    ESS usually has an underlying condition that needs to be corrected, but honestly i'm not sure where else to turn. Is there something i could be overlooking or haven't tested that needs to be?

    My quality of life has been less than stellar and i cant properly connect with women, my "it" has been gone with my libido and erections.

    I'm desperate for some answers or paths that i could go down, please if you can lend me advice and ask me any questions if you think they could help.

    appreciate the help in advance, thank you!
    Yeah that'd be why

    Multiple record holder. British and European Grip Champion. Magazine writer. Strength Training Coach. Former supplement company owner.

    Need a Needtobuildmuscle code? PM me.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. muskate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada
    Posts
    33,499
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Your E2 is very low. Remember that some estrogen is needed for normal sexual function.

    Are you using any anti estrogens?

    Estrogen is a hormone you want in the normal range. Not high and not low.

  4. #4
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    3
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    i havent been using any anti estrogens.

    I was surprised to see it so low, especially since ive been taking clomid & nolva, even more so with high shbg.

    these are my most recent labs: TOTAL T: 908 H (250-827)
    FREE T: 61 (46-224)
    ALT: 56 H (9-46)
    AST: 35 (10-40)
    TSH: 0.74 (0.40-4.50)
    TOTAL T3: 81 (76-181)
    T3 FREE: 2.8 (2.3-4.2)
    T4 FREE: 1.4 (0.8-1.8)
    REVERSE T3: 17 (8-25)
    LH: 6.4 (1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 3.1 (1.6-8.0)
    IGF-1: 279 (63-373)
    CRP: 0.3 (<8.0)
    PROLACTIN: 4.6 (2.0-18.0)

    I know for a fact that i asked my PCP to put e2 and shbg on there but for some reason ignored that.

    These results were taken a few days before i stopped armour thyroid (because it gave me a really upset stomach) and also during clomid & nolvadex. When i took my test levels last month they were in the low 200s and my fsh and lh were abysmal so i decided to do a low dose pct.

    With my free t being low we can assume shbg is high and my t3s did get better but still need them towards the top third percentile for optimal function.

    Question is where to go from here? what should i be looking for or looking into?

  5. #5
    V.I.P. muskate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada
    Posts
    33,499
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by BarryAllan View Post
    i havent been using any anti estrogens.

    I was surprised to see it so low, especially since ive been taking clomid & nolva, even more so with high shbg.

    these are my most recent labs: TOTAL T: 908 H (250-827)
    FREE T: 61 (46-224)
    ALT: 56 H (9-46)
    AST: 35 (10-40)
    TSH: 0.74 (0.40-4.50)
    TOTAL T3: 81 (76-181)
    T3 FREE: 2.8 (2.3-4.2)
    T4 FREE: 1.4 (0.8-1.8)
    REVERSE T3: 17 (8-25)
    LH: 6.4 (1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 3.1 (1.6-8.0)
    IGF-1: 279 (63-373)
    CRP: 0.3 (<8.0)
    PROLACTIN: 4.6 (2.0-18.0)

    I know for a fact that i asked my PCP to put e2 and shbg on there but for some reason ignored that.

    These results were taken a few days before i stopped armour thyroid (because it gave me a really upset stomach) and also during clomid & nolvadex. When i took my test levels last month they were in the low 200s and my fsh and lh were abysmal so i decided to do a low dose pct.

    With my free t being low we can assume shbg is high and my t3s did get better but still need them towards the top third percentile for optimal function.

    Question is where to go from here? what should i be looking for or looking into?
    Your estrogen is low because you are taking clomid and nolvadex. They are SERMS. Selective estrogen receptor modulators. They have anti estrogen properties.

    Stop taking the SERMS

  6. #6
    Moderator Mobster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    22,186
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    And, for every other reader. Use an AI or 'anti-estrogen' product.

    Multiple record holder. British and European Grip Champion. Magazine writer. Strength Training Coach. Former supplement company owner.

    Need a Needtobuildmuscle code? PM me.

  7. #7
    Advanced Cyborg Brother
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    NoHo
    Posts
    9,926
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Quote Originally Posted by Mobster View Post
    And, for every other reader. Use an AI or 'anti-estrogen' product.
    The only thing missing in that sentence is an exclamation mark.

  8. #8
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    3
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    That definitely would make sense.

    Unfortunately the bloodwork where my estrogen was taken was a week or 2 before I started serm therapy.

  9. #9
    Moderator stevesmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    45,107
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    SERM's destroy libido in a lot of guys especially when run wrong
    Now taking clients for 1 on 1 consults via skype. hit me up
    Looking for a steroid source? drop me a visitor message or click> https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/...iii-59858.html
    Canadians hit me up for source
    http://goo.gl/kDk0zS <save 10% on bloodwork
    http://goo.gl/bVJ44F <authorized supp store deals
    https://goo.gl/Vy5WA7 <12 week bulker, cutter, fasting Ebooks 4sale
    hit me codes for juvepharma, sarms1 etc.
    http://goo.gl/F9Yggp < click for Rx drugs

  10. #10
    Newbie Brother
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    19
    Supplement Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Source Reviews
    Read All Reviews
    Low e2 is the cause of your libido issues.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •