Please Scroll Down to See Forums Below
napsgear
genezapharmateuticals
domestic-supply
puritysourcelabs
sarms-forsaleUGFREAKeudomestic
napsgeargenezapharmateuticals domestic-supplypuritysourcelabsSarms for SaleUGFREAKeudomestic

59eGFR, ruined kidneys?

hallehason

Newbie Brother
Hello,

I’ve been doing bloods consistently to moniture my kidneys as the eGFR has been decreasing from 90 to 59 in a 2 year frame which is extremely concerning for me as I’m under 30 years old.

Some information about me:
105kg/230lb
15%bf
6 workouts a week, cardio 1h daily, caloric deficit for 3 months now
Cycle: 150mg Test E/week with 400mg Primo E/Week started 1 month ago
Extremely clean diet, organic food, no processed food and minimal sugar intake. Protein intake is 250g daily.

I’ve tried 8g of astragalus daily, with pycnogenol and grape seed extract, did not do anything to increase my eGFR. Water intake is minimum 6L/day of filtered water.

Estrogen, prolactin and progesterone is in range aswell through another lab. You can see my recent bloods down below, a few markers out of range, any advice is more than welcome! If there is any information I can provide just let me know. ”Järn” on the blood test is translated to ”Iron”.


IMG_1201.jpg
 
Hello,

I’ve been doing bloods consistently to moniture my kidneys as the eGFR has been decreasing from 90 to 59 in a 2 year frame which is extremely concerning for me as I’m under 30 years old.

Some information about me:
105kg/230lb
15%bf
6 workouts a week, cardio 1h daily, caloric deficit for 3 months now
Cycle: 150mg Test E/week with 400mg Primo E/Week started 1 month ago
Extremely clean diet, organic food, no processed food and minimal sugar intake. Protein intake is 250g daily.

I’ve tried 8g of astragalus daily, with pycnogenol and grape seed extract, did not do anything to increase my eGFR. Water intake is minimum 6L/day of filtered water.

Estrogen, prolactin and progesterone is in range aswell through another lab. You can see my recent bloods down below, a few markers out of range, any advice is more than welcome! If there is any information I can provide just let me know. ”Järn” on the blood test is translated to ”Iron”.


View attachment 15264

Are you taking any organ support on cycle? How is your blood pressure? Can you increase the size of the pic? I can't read it, too small
 
Are you taking any organ support on cycle? How is your blood pressure? Can you increase the size of the pic? I can't read it, too small

I’m on 500mg daily UDCA, milk thistle and nac/glutathione. Bp is 125/80. I’ll add another pic here
d2c10c659640fb2d36a5fdca8d3d80f2.jpg
 
Your creatinine is high which is not great. The egfr number is not as important and the cystantin C number. Yours is still in range but in the high end.
If it were me I would get off gear and get those numbers back in range. Get on some n2guard and you could also use “kidney stuff” to help.
When were those bloods taken in relation to steroid use?

https://n2guard.com/

https://www.N2Guard.com/product/one-month/
 
you are a big guy
you train 1 hour cardio a day
you train 6x per week
you use steroids
you take in an absurd amount of protein daily

of COURSE your kidneys will be strained man

nobody with any knowledge will tell you that bodybuilding is a healthy sport, because it isn't. but doing what you do is going to put a lot of pressure on your kidney's which will be reflected in bloodwork. will those supplements you take and n2guard help? yes, but realistically i could have any person do what you do daily and end up with kidney issues. bottom line is that it is normal for a bodybuilder, but it isn't gonna be long term healthy. former bodybuilders who are still alive in later ages have radically changed how they eat. example Frank Zane and Arnold are both primarily vegetarians who take in little protein, they don't train crazy anymore, and they have learned to manage body stress well. and most importantly perhaps they are smaller. you don't see 220 pound huge 80 year olds. they are 99% of the time 155 pounds and super lean.

also sgentz is right. i have seen way worse numbers. if you stopped steroids for a while, dropped your protein consumtpion and better managed your workouts where you aren't training like a madman your numbers would likely fall back in line BUT you might not like losing 15 pounds and strength either
 
Your creatinine is high which is not great. The egfr number is not as important and the cystantin C number. Yours is still in range but in the high end.
If it were me I would get off gear and get those numbers back in range. Get on some n2guard and you could also use “kidney stuff” to help.
When were those bloods taken in relation to steroid use?

https://n2guard.com/

https://www.N2Guard.com/product/one-month/

Been on for 1 month, eGFR was low prior to cycle. Bloods taken 2 days ago. I’ll trt 1week off the gym, as it could spike creatinine and my workouts are very intense.
 
Been on for 1 month, eGFR was low prior to cycle. Bloods taken 2 days ago. I’ll trt 1week off the gym, as it could spike creatinine and my workouts are very intense.

Honestly if your that concerned i would drop the gear. Wait 2-3 weeks then take two weeks off training and then get bloods. This will paint a way better picture.
Your other option is just to finish the cycle, get back to trt or pct off and once everything has cleared stop training for two weeks and then see bloods.
Steve us also 100% correct. You should not take his advice lightly.
 
Honestly if your that concerned i would drop the gear. Wait 2-3 weeks then take two weeks off training and then get bloods. This will paint a way better picture.
Your other option is just to finish the cycle, get back to trt or pct off and once everything has cleared stop training for two weeks and then see bloods.
Steve us also 100% correct. You should not take his advice lightly.

Thank you. Will do whatever it takes to lower it, don’t want to end up on dialysis.
 
Thank you. Will do whatever it takes to lower it, don’t want to end up on dialysis.

I've had my egfr come back pretty low a few times but cystatin C and creatinine were always good so doc was never concerned.
I'd bet if you dropped back to TRT, started 7-10caps N2Guard daily and did 2 courses of the "kidney stuff" your numbers would look much better.
How much time are you taking between cycles? How long have you been cycling for?
 
I've had my egfr come back pretty low a few times but cystatin C and creatinine were always good so doc was never concerned.
I'd bet if you dropped back to TRT, started 7-10caps N2Guard daily and did 2 courses of the "kidney stuff" your numbers would look much better.
How much time are you taking between cycles? How long have you been cycling for?

Im hypothyroid aswell, could play a role in it. Also got poisoned by carbon monoxide, whenever in my old car I had pain around kidneys. First cycle for this year. Been on for 1 month, never had any issues around 7-8 years ago when i did tren at heavy doses.
 
An issue, much covered, is the blood marker for liver problems is Creatanine. High cos a person trains and also cos it's the waste product for the supplement Creatine. Which is why it is recommended to stop its use, stop training and so on to get a true picture of what's going on in a blood test. Ditto the stress of consuming lots of protein above most non training peoples levels.
 
Hello,

I’ve been doing bloods consistently to moniture my kidneys as the eGFR has been decreasing from 90 to 59 in a 2 year frame which is extremely concerning for me as I’m under 30 years old.

Some information about me:
105kg/230lb
15%bf
6 workouts a week, cardio 1h daily, caloric deficit for 3 months now
Cycle: 150mg Test E/week with 400mg Primo E/Week started 1 month ago
Extremely clean diet, organic food, no processed food and minimal sugar intake. Protein intake is 250g daily.

I’ve tried 8g of astragalus daily, with pycnogenol and grape seed extract, did not do anything to increase my eGFR. Water intake is minimum 6L/day of filtered water.

Estrogen, prolactin and progesterone is in range aswell through another lab. You can see my recent bloods down below, a few markers out of range, any advice is more than welcome! If there is any information I can provide just let me know. ”Järn” on the blood test is translated to ”Iron”.


View attachment 15264

150mgs of test and 400mgs primo shouldn't have such bad sides.

First, you need to start using n2guard 7caps ed ASAP now for organ support.

second, you say you eat clean diet and train fine but we don't know what, we just guessing. You should put up your log journal diary asap. Training diet cardio sleep etc

If you want us to really guide you, and we have 100s of years of experience between us, you need to post a LOG Journal with your stats (weight,height,age, years training, cycle history) diet, training, cardio, supplement, sleep details. If you don't log what you eat or train now, open NOTES on phone and start recording it there and paste here. Very easy.

Please post a Log Journal asap for us

Please click the anabolic forum
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/
top left, you see: +POST NEW THREAD
click that

in Title: write your cycle name, like> My _____ Cycle Log
___ = the name of your log
example: My testosterone primobolan cycle Log
in body: write your planned cycle or cycle you doing now, your diet, training and we will help you along on your cycle

here are examples of LOG Journals
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/s-gentz-2023-2024-bulk-log-89292.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/s-gentz-cycle-training-log-86383.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/first-time-tren-log-87653.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums...-revenge-transformation-log-2023-a-88570.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums...-anavar-rad140-cardarine-cycle-log-86174.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/contest-peak-cycle-year-85007.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/new-cycle!-84662.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/summer-bulking-cycle-85543.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/lefr34k-s-training-log-85141.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/pigsy-s-training-log-83248.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/echos-hgh-log-cycle-85429.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/my-cycle-log-85538.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/dozers-journey-stage-cycle-84184.html
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/anabolic-steroids-peds/s-gentz-contest-prep-log-87619.html

P.S. are you listening to our podcast? if not, you should:
https://www.evolutionary.org/podcasts/
 
test and primo dont cause this

start by cutting doses down to 100mgs test trt and add n2guard asap

and start yoru LOG journal right now
 
Back
Top Bottom