Please Scroll Down to See Forums Below
napsgear
genezapharmateuticals
domestic-supply
puritysourcelabs
Research Chemical SciencesUGFREAKeudomestic
napsgeargenezapharmateuticals domestic-supplypuritysourcelabsResearch Chemical SciencesUGFREAKeudomestic

Experimenting with single testosterone injection

rkfy

V.I.P.
EVO Logger
Hi guys,
A while ago I posted the a thread looking for advice for starting my first cycle.

So what happened is that I made a blood test to check my natural testosterone levels and it came at 920 which is pretty high considering my age.

So I actually decided to make a 125mg testosterone injection and get several bloodwork done to see how my body will react to it and my ability to recover and return to baseline after using steroids and then decide if I will hop into the cycle or not.

So I did the injection and got tested 3 times every 7 days after the injection, and I was surprised by the results, dont know if someone can give me an insight of what might have happened.

Precycle results: (26 september)
920 Testosterone
19.7 Free test
4.99 LH
30 Estradiol

Injected 125mg test E on 26 september after the first result and took 50mg of proviron 2 days in a row and 12.5mg of aromasine after 4 days.

7 days after injection results: (3 october)
1206 Testosterone
31 Free test
3.82 LH
23 Estradiol

LH has decreased 25% which is normal considering my test levels came back higher then my natural baseline.

14 days after injection results: (10 october)
820 Testosterone
18.1 Free test
4.16 LH
12 Estrediol

2 weeks after the injection it seems that the Test E is starting to leave my system and my test levels dropped below baseline. LH seems to starting to recover as it was 3.82 the previous week and increased to 4.16

22 days after injection results: (18 october)
659 Testosterone
15.2 Free test
2.88 LH
24 Estradiol

Now to my surprise the Test and LH decreased significatly 3 weeks after the injection which seem weird considering that LH was increasing and recovering a week ago and now it dropped almost 40% which didnt even happen the first week after the injection.

Anyone can provide any insight of why this happened and can the decrease in LH and Test not be related to the injection itself ?
 
Hi guys,
A while ago I posted the a thread looking for advice for starting my first cycle.

So what happened is that I made a blood test to check my natural testosterone levels and it came at 920 which is pretty high considering my age.

So I actually decided to make a 125mg testosterone injection and get several bloodwork done to see how my body will react to it and my ability to recover and return to baseline after using steroids and then decide if I will hop into the cycle or not.


So I did the injection and got tested 3 times every 7 days after the injection, and I was surprised by the results, dont know if someone can give me an insight of what might have happened.

Precycle results: (26 september)
920 Testosterone
19.7 Free test
4.99 LH
30 Estradiol

Injected 125mg test E on 26 september after the first result and took 50mg of proviron 2 days in a row and 12.5mg of aromasine after 4 days.

7 days after injection results: (3 october)
1206 Testosterone
31 Free test
3.82 LH
23 Estradiol

LH has decreased 25% which is normal considering my test levels came back higher then my natural baseline.

14 days after injection results: (10 october)
820 Testosterone
18.1 Free test
4.16 LH
12 Estrediol

2 weeks after the injection it seems that the Test E is starting to leave my system and my test levels dropped below baseline. LH seems to starting to recover as it was 3.82 the previous week and increased to 4.16

22 days after injection results: (18 october)
659 Testosterone
15.2 Free test
2.88 LH
24 Estradiol

Now to my surprise the Test and LH decreased significatly 3 weeks after the injection which seem weird considering that LH was increasing and recovering a week ago and now it dropped almost 40% which didnt even happen the first week after the injection.

Anyone can provide any insight of why this happened and can the decrease in LH and Test not be related to the injection itself ?
Why would you bother messing with your hormones with a test level at 920?
The 4.16 could just be a fluke. The trend is going down.
You took a pretty low dose of test. Your body sees that and starts to shut down natural production. The amount you took is less than your body is naturally producing hence the drop. Get bloods done in another couple weeks and see where you are at. Once your natural production starts to ramp back up you hopefully will get back to where you were pre experiment.
So I actually decided to make a 125mg testosterone injection and get several bloodwork done to see how my body will react to it and my ability to recover and return to baseline after using steroids and then decide if I will hop into the cycle or not.
FYI-Taking one injection will give you 0 indication of how your body will recover after being shut down for months.
 
Why would you bother messing with your hormones with a test level at 920?
The 4.16 could just be a fluke. The trend is going down.
You took a pretty low dose of test. Your body sees that and starts to shut down natural production. The amount you took is less than your body is naturally producing hence the drop. Get bloods done in another couple weeks and see where you are at. Once your natural production starts to ramp back up you hopefully will get back to where you were pre experiment.

FYI-Taking one injection will give you 0 indication of how your body will recover after being shut down for months.
Do you suggest that I take a small PCT or maybe a testo booster to speed up the recovery process ?

Actually the LH has gone down to 3.82 in the first week at 1200 test then back up to 4.16 in the second week at 820 test which gives the impression that my body restarted natural production after the test levels dropped below natural baseline.
 
Do you suggest that I take a small PCT or maybe a testo booster to speed up the recovery process ?

Actually the LH has gone down to 3.82 in the first week at 1200 test then back up to 4.16 in the second week at 820 test which gives the impression that my body restarted natural production after the test levels dropped below natural baseline.
Your body is not completely shut down so in the spirit of finishing your experiment give it another couple weeks and test aain to see where you are at. As i mentioned in my last post the LH rise on your 3rd test doesn't matter. You are still trending downward.
Your body begins the shutdown process the minute it seeds exogenous test. You only took one shot so obviously you are not totally shut down.
Once all the test clears your body should start to recover.
I would wait on the test booster to finish your experiment or you did this for nothing.
Test C half life is about a week so to 100% clear would be around 6-7weeks for 120mg.
While it's still in your body your natural production will be stunted.
As I said, this is not a good way to see how your body will recover after a cycle as you will be completely shut down for a much longer period.
How old are you?
 
Your body is not completely shut down so in the spirit of finishing your experiment give it another couple weeks and test aain to see where you are at. As i mentioned in my last post the LH rise on your 3rd test doesn't matter. You are still trending downward.
Your body begins the shutdown process the minute it seeds exogenous test. You only took one shot so obviously you are not totally shut down.
Once all the test clears your body should start to recover.
I would wait on the test booster to finish your experiment or you did this for nothing.
Test C half life is about a week so to 100% clear would be around 6-7weeks for 120mg.
While it's still in your body your natural production will be stunted.
As I said, this is not a good way to see how your body will recover after a cycle as you will be completely shut down for a much longer period.
How old are you?
I am 35.

It was actually test E not test C which should be cleared out after 3 weeks at most.
Just wondering doesn’t your body shutdown based on how much test is in your system ? So if the current test level is less then natural level doesn’t that prompt the body to ramp it up ? Or does the body somehow know that external test has been injected.

One more thing and I don’t know if I am allowed to say that, I actually snorted some heroin 3 days before the last test, can opiate cause such a drop in test levels ?

I also ate white bread which is high in sugars 2 hours before the last test.
 
It was actually test E not test C which should be cleared out after 3 weeks at most.
Just wondering doesn’t your body shutdown based on how much test is in your system ? So if the current test level is less then natural level doesn’t that prompt the body to ramp it up ? Or does the body somehow know that external test has been injected.
No, once your body sees exogenous test it will shut down. If your natural production is 900 and you inject 75mg/wk you are injecting less that your natural production and your test levels could be less than what you actually produce.
One more thing and I don’t know if I am allowed to say that, I actually snorted some heroin 3 days before the last test, can opiate cause such a drop in test levels ?
No idea how this would affect anything but you brain dopamine receptors. I'm not gonna give my opinion on drug use but for your sake please get help for this. Nothing good will come of it.
I also ate white bread which is high in sugars 2 hours before the last test.
Not really sure why you would eat anything before a blood test. Food will not really affect your testosterone levels.
 
At 920 I'd have left it alone. Zero need to do a single thing. I'm not sure whey you thought you need to recover and then ADDED test.
Actually I am looking to recover after the injection I made as my natural test and LH dropped significatly which actually surprised me as I didn’t think a single injection of 125mg of test E would do this much damage.
As you know even low testosterone for 1 or 2 weeks could change body composition which is a risk right now.
 
Actually I am looking to recover after the injection I made as my natural test and LH dropped significatly which actually surprised me as I didn’t think a single injection of 125mg of test E would do this much damage.
As you know even low testosterone for 1 or 2 weeks could change body composition which is a risk right now.
It's why a good PCT includes a test booster and also why so many get fucked, almost by this kinds of experiments and numbers, into staying on / cruising.

On body composition - over done. Fix that by getting, if anything, tighter on the nutrition and training side (see my tips thread). It is IMPOSSIBLE, even cruising etc, to keep everything from a cycle.

I deliberately change what I do so as to not fixate on gains. So, by way of example, at the end of this current cycle (nextr week) I wanna hit 200kg/440lbs on the bench. I WILL, 100%, be 'weaker' when I come off. Goes without saying. So I'll de-train back to a new base level of sets with 145kg/319lbs. No head fuck
 
It's why a good PCT includes a test booster and also why so many get fucked, almost by this kinds of experiments and numbers, into staying on / cruising.

On body composition - over done. Fix that by getting, if anything, tighter on the nutrition and training side (see my tips thread). It is IMPOSSIBLE, even cruising etc, to keep everything from a cycle.

I deliberately change what I do so as to not fixate on gains. So, by way of example, at the end of this current cycle (nextr week) I wanna hit 200kg/440lbs on the bench. I WILL, 100%, be 'weaker' when I come off. Goes without saying. So I'll de-train back to a new base level of sets with 145kg/319lbs. No head fuck
It was a single injection not a full cycle which I only gained 1 extra kg from it. So you suggest to use a test booster without the need for PCT or any kind of SERMS ?
 
It was a single injection not a full cycle which I only gained 1 extra kg from it. So you suggest to use a test booster without the need for PCT or any kind of SERMS ?
Nope. I said specifically 'It's why a good PCT includes a test booster'.

And if, as you said, it was ONE injection and I've indicated how to retain gains etc (assuming it had been a cycle and you'd made any) why are you concerned about changes to body composition? That you mentioned?

In real terms you did NOT need to test how you'd respond. More so with what amounts to a TRT dose then fret about recomp issues. Truth is you'll respond about the same as anyone else. It's how we are able to generalize when giving out advice.

Even, and I've covered this somewhat before, the resulting test level results are, at best indicative. I'm 59 and I've a buck says there are lighter, weaker and less muscular dudes on here with better natural test levels. It's how my body responds and reacts to what I have. A greater truth is far too many concern themselves with the minutae. I see this in strongman. $400+ worth of kit inc $100 mouth-guards and they can't lift the minimum weight for 1 rep in competition. Blood tests ARE useful but training your damned ass off, eating right and getting your sleep consistently is far more useful than me being able to show nice test levels. Look at just how high some tests go when some members go to crazy PED levels (I saw one which was up around 2000+). Yet they didn't compete etc. Just a nice ripped physique. But test levels of a Rhino lol
 
Hi guys,
A while ago I posted the a thread looking for advice for starting my first cycle.

So what happened is that I made a blood test to check my natural testosterone levels and it came at 920 which is pretty high considering my age.

So I actually decided to make a 125mg testosterone injection and get several bloodwork done to see how my body will react to it and my ability to recover and return to baseline after using steroids and then decide if I will hop into the cycle or not.

So I did the injection and got tested 3 times every 7 days after the injection, and I was surprised by the results, dont know if someone can give me an insight of what might have happened.

Precycle results: (26 september)
920 Testosterone
19.7 Free test
4.99 LH
30 Estradiol

Injected 125mg test E on 26 september after the first result and took 50mg of proviron 2 days in a row and 12.5mg of aromasine after 4 days.

7 days after injection results: (3 october)
1206 Testosterone
31 Free test
3.82 LH
23 Estradiol

LH has decreased 25% which is normal considering my test levels came back higher then my natural baseline.

14 days after injection results: (10 october)
820 Testosterone
18.1 Free test
4.16 LH
12 Estrediol

2 weeks after the injection it seems that the Test E is starting to leave my system and my test levels dropped below baseline. LH seems to starting to recover as it was 3.82 the previous week and increased to 4.16

22 days after injection results: (18 october)
659 Testosterone
15.2 Free test
2.88 LH
24 Estradiol

Now to my surprise the Test and LH decreased significatly 3 weeks after the injection which seem weird considering that LH was increasing and recovering a week ago and now it dropped almost 40% which didnt even happen the first week after the injection.

Anyone can provide any insight of why this happened and can the decrease in LH and Test not be related to the injection itself ?
@rkfy this is hard to judge because you didnt keep up your log
https://www.evolutionary.org/forums/threads/rkfy-first-cycle-log.95754/

we asked you to update your log but you didnt and now you come out with complex question bro

i would say you have some issues with recovery and there might be other issues at play, update your log diet especially and training if you overtraining i want to see
 
high LH would mean your leydig cells aren't functioning properly
 
high LH would mean your leydig cells aren't functioning properly
I think this is when you have high LH and low test so testicles are not responding to the LH in the body and are not producing test which causes LH to spike.
 
if you want to do some experiments then go for it
Just please log it so we can follow what exactly you're doing so we can learn from it
 
might as well try it you can't go wrong experimenting
looking forward to reading your log Journal
 
LOG APPROVED - PLEASE POST A LOG

This thread/post was reviewed by our Medical Review board.

This thread/post/message was also fact checked by Steven Darwin, MD and our medical review board.

Full editorial process was followed, and please read our medical disclaimer, check our editorial process.
 
Back
Top Bottom